No products in the cart.

Welcome Visitor you can Login / Register

Privacy

MYLITTLEBOX.CA is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security and
accuracy of the personal information we collect, use and disclose. This privacy policy
(the “Privacy Policy”) is a statement of principles and guidelines outlining how we collect, use,
disclose and protect the information we collect. MYLITTLEBOX.CA’s privacy practices are in
accordance with all applicable federal and provincial laws and regulations.
 
CONSENT
BY USING OUR SITES, YOU AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.
WHENEVER YOU SUBMIT INFORMATION VIA OUR SITES, YOU CONSENT TO THE
COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE
WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE BE SURE TO READ OUR ENTIRE PRIVACY
POLICY BEFORE SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO OUR SITES. Subject to legal and
contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain parts of the
identified purposes at any time by contacting us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may
not be able to provide you, or continue to provide you, with certain services or information that
may be of value to you.
 
WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information broadly as information about “an
identifiable individual” or as information that allows an individual to be identified. The types
of personal information that we may collect from you from time to time include: your name,
address, telephone number, e-mail address and birth date. In addition, from time to time, we may
ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests, occupation, and
background. Finally, from time to time, we may acquire demographic and other information
about you (e.g. your occupation and interests) in order to serve you better.
WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We collect your personal information to provide you with helpful, relevant information and the
best shopping experience on our sites, mobile applications, third-party social media channels,and
in our e-mails. In addition, from time to time, we may use your personal information for the
following purposes:
• to understand your needs and preferences, including to contact and communicate with you
and to conduct surveys, research and evaluations;
• to deposit loyalty earnings, ie MYLITTLEBOX.CA Credits
• to administer contests run on our sites;
• to manage and develop MYLITTLEBOX.CA’s business and operations;
• to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
• to engage in business transactions, including the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or
any other type of acquisition, disposal, securitization or financing involving MYLITTLEBOX.CA;
• any other purpose we may indicate to you from time to time.
If you provide your email address and expressly consent to opt-in to receive promotional
and informational emails or other commercial electronic messages, you are always given the
opportunity to remove that consent via an unsubscribe request provided within email, as a
change in preference in a mobile application, or by contacting our Customer Loyalty Team by
telephone at 1.800 .
 
TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates and to the following third parties in
the following circumstances:
(a) Disclosure to Service Providers: We may disclose your personal information to companies
or individuals that provide services on our behalf, including our loyalty partner, software
developers (including website developers and hosts), data processing providers, document
management providers, and office services providers. We will only provide those third parties
with the information they need to deliver the service(s) contracted for and we will ensure that
they enter into agreements with us to protect the personal information that they receive.
(b) Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure: MYLITTLEBOX.CA may disclose your personal
information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the
information or where MYLITTLEBOX.CA has reasonable grounds to believe the information
could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant
or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of
information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information,
or to MYLITTLEBOX.CA’s legal counsel. If you would prefer for us NOT to share your
information as described above, simply inform us (see “Contact Us” below).
 
CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
At MYLITTLEBOX.CA, we want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your
personal information. In particular, you always have the option to instruct us not to use your
name, address, e-mail address, etc. beyond providing you with the service(s) or information
you requested (see “Contact Us” below). E-mail communications will always include an
identification of the sender and an “Unsubscribe” option.
 
WHERE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?
Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled
by MYLITTLEBOX.CA, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers.
For access to your personal information, please contact us using the contact information in
the “Contact Us” section.
 
HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, MYLITTLEBOX.CA will inform you of
the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to
that information. Access requests should be sent using the contact information in the “Contact
Us” section. If MYLITTLEBOX.CA determines not to provide you access to your personal
information, we will provide an explanation. Individuals may request the correction of their
personal information, and MYLITTLEBOX.CA will make the necessary correction(s).
HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal
information under our control. Only authorized employees and suppliers have access to your
personal information. MYLITTLEBOX.CA retains your personal information only as long as
necessary to fulfill the identified purpose(s) or as otherwise required or allowed by law. Also, if
you send us an email message, we may retain that message and your email address, as well as
any response we send you.
 
GENERAL
For your convenience, search functions are provided on our sites. We keep logs of the words
searched to learn more about what kind of information our visitors are seeking and thus
improve our services. For your convenience, MYLITTLEBOX.CA’s site(s) sometimes contain
hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating these hyperlinks, you will leave
our sites for those of the third parties, which may have different privacy policies and practices
than MYLITTLEBOX.CA cannot be held liable for the use of such third party websites. We
believe that MYLITTLEBOX.CA’s advertising does not appeal directly to children 13 years old
and under. We do not knowingly direct our advertising at children under the age of 13, except
as permitted by law. No personal information should be submitted to or posted on our sites by
individuals under 18 years of age without the permission of a parent or guardian.
 
If you have any questions, concerns or requests relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us
at privacy@ MYLITTLEBOX.CA
CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
MYLITTLEBOX.CA reserves the right to update, modify or supplement this Privacy Policy
from time to time. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal
Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Law
(CASL).